COMPETITION RESULTS FRIDAY 21st JULY 2017
WILKINSON TROPHY (GROSS)
Winner:         Eileen Grisedale   89
Runner up:   Preeda Barrett  90
Mrs M Jones & Mrs A Savages Prize
Winner:         Preeda Barrett  90-22=68
Runner up:   Eileen Grisedale  89-14=75
Other Scores: Margaret Collins  98-19=79
CSS 73
Handicap Reductions:  Preeda Barrett 22-20
Handicap Increases:     Janette Dutton 14-15
PLEASE COLLECT NEW HANDICAP CERTIFICATES FROM HANDICAP BOX

 

 

COMPETITION RESULTS WEDNESDAY, 19TH JULY 2017
DOLLY LAST MEMORIAL TROPHY
Winner:          Brenda Spilsbury  99 – 26 = 73 ( 33 back 9 )
Runner Up:    Eileen Grisedale   87 – 14 = 73  (37 back 9 )
Other Scores: Lynda Taylor  75, Joan Cresswell 75
Birdies :  Eileen Grisedale 8th & 17th, Sue Kirkby 6th
CSS 73

 

 

 

 
CAPTAINS PRIZE ( MEDAL )
FRIDAY 14TH JULY
1st   Prize:  Mary Twynam 101-25= 76 ( Back 6, 25.2)
2nd Prize:  Marilyn Warbrick 109-33=76 ( Back 6, 25.5)
3rd  Prize:  Barbara Hetherington 106-27=77
CAPTAINS 9 HOLE STABLEFORD COMP
Winner:     
Mary Wilson 15pts
Nearest the pin on the 6th:    Lynda Taylor
Nearest the line on the 18th: Barbara Hetherington
Twos:  Lynda Taylor 6th, Preeda Barrett 15th ( Birdie on 18th)
Handicap Increases: Jenny Mitchell 30-31
CSS 76, REDUCTION ONLY

LADY CAPTAINS CHARITY COMPETITION RESULTS 12th JULY 2017
WALTZ TEAM OF THREE
Winners:  J Dutton, C Kermode, S McKeever (Barrow), K Brown (Ulverston)  85pts 46 on back 9
Second:    A Savage, K Hampson, P Barrett ( Barrow), M Simpson ( Ulverston) 85pts 40 on back 9
Third:       M Warbrick, B Spilsbury, P McCartan (Barrow), J McKeating ( Morecambe) 78pts
Fourth:     L Preston, L Morrison, C Burton, S Burley  ( Dunnerholme)   76pts
Fifth:        M Collins, (Barrow), C Pearce, L Dixon(Dunnerholme), M Robins(Ulverston) 75pts
Twos:        S Driver (Silecroft) on 6th

COMPETITION RESULTS FRIDAY 7 TH JULY 2017 
Mrs K Hampson & Mrs B Fosters Prize ( Stableford )
Winner:        Preeda Barrett   35pts
Runner-up: Eileen Grisedale 34pts
Other Scores: J Cresswell, M Jones, P Duxbury and S Wood  32pts
CSS : 73
Birdies:  J Cresswell 3 on 16th
Handicap Increases:   L Arden  35-36
NINE HOLE COMPETITION
W
inner:    Mary Wilson  16pts
Runner-up:  B Fisher  13pts
 
 
 

 

 

COMPETITION RESULTS WEDNESDAY 5TH JULY 2017
JULY MEDAL
Winner:    Sheean McKeever   91 -19 = 72
Runner up:  Carol Kermode    101 – 28 = 73
Birdies:    Eileen Grisedale     2 on 6th, Preeda Barrett 4 on 18th
CSS  74
Handicap Increases:   Eileen Grisedale 13-14, M Twynam 24-25

 

 

 

 

LADY CAPTAINS DAY RESULTS Friday 30th June 2017

Winner: Janette Dutton 85 – 16 = 69
2nd:         Pauline McCartan 100 – 30 = 70
3rd:          Carol Kermode 101 – 28 = 73
Over 75   Sylvia Wood 95 – 19 = 76
Best Front 9  Joan Thomson 49 – 12 = 37
Best Back 9    Joan Cresswell 41 – 5.5 = 35.5
Nearest the pin on the 6th  Sue Shaw
Longest Drive on the 18th  Preeda Barrett
CSS  73
Handicap Reductions:  Janette Dutton 16 – 14
Pauline McCartan  30 – 29
Handicap Increases:     Brenda Spilsbury  25 – 26
Sue Kirkby  16 – 17

 

McMILLAN SPOON, FRIDAY 16th JUNE 2017
Winner:          Pauline McCartan  35pts ( 19pts on back 9)
Runner-up:    Brenda Spilsbury  35pts  ( 17pts on back 9)
Other scores: Carol Kermode and Janette Dutton 34pts
Birdies:           Sue Shaw 3 on 17th and Janette Dutton 3 on 3rd
CSS 72
Handicap Increases: A Thompson 25-26, M Warbrick 32-33
M Jones 26-27,  B Hetherington 28-29
J Lewis 32-33
NINE HOLE COMPETITION
Winner:  Barbara Berry  16pts from Jenny Mitchell 16pts

PLEASE COLLECT YOUR NEW HANDICAP CERTIFICATE FROM HANDICAP BOX

 

JUBILEE TROPHY RESULTS
FRIDAY 9th JUNE 2017
WINNER: Joan Cresswell 34pts
RUNNER- UP: Lynda Taylor 30pts
Other Scores: Sue Shaw 29pts
CSS: 76
Handicap Reductions: J Cresswell 12-11
Handicap Increases: J Dutton 15-16, R Kelly 19-20
NINE HOLE COMP
WINNER: Barbara Berry 16pts

 

JUNE EG MEDAL
WINNER: Janette Dutton 88-16 = 72
RUNNER- UP : Kath Hampson 112-32 = 80
CSS 75
Handicap Reductions:  J Dutton 16-15

COMPETITION RESULTS FRIDAY 2nd JUNE 2017
SENIORS LADIES SALVER (70+)
WINNER: M Collins 94-19=75  ( 47 on back 9)
RUNNER UP: S Wood 94-19=75 (48 on back 9)
MEDAL
WINNER:  K Hampson 103-34=69
RUNNER UP:  J Cresswell 83-12=71
Other Scores: S McKeever  94-19=75
Birdies: J Bagnall 12th, E Grisedale 6th, J Cresswell 18th
CSS 73
Handicap Reductions K Hampson, 34 to 32
Handicap Increases, J Bagnall 20 to 21
NINE HOLE COMPETITION
WINNER: B Berry 18pts
RUNNER UP: J Lewis 16pts

COMPETITION RESULTS WEDNESDAY 17TH MAY 2017

RICHARDSON TROPHY 50+ Stableford

WINNER :  S McKeever  38pts
RUNNER-UP:  C Kermode 35pts
Other Score :  P McCarten 34pts
Birdies: S McKeever on 15th
M Collins on 10th
CSS 72

OONAGH FLITCROFT TROPHY ROUND ONE

WINNER: P McCarten 100-32=68
RUNNER-UP: J Dutton 86-17=69
Other Scores: S Kirkby: 87-17=70
Birdies: S Kirkby on 11th, P Barrett on 17th
S McKeever on 2nd,
CSS 72
Handicap Reductions: J Dutton 17-16, P McCarten 32-30
S Kirkby 17-16
Handicap Increases: S Shaw 15-16,  S Wood 18-19

COMPETITION RESULTS FRIDAY 26th 2017
OONAGH FLITCROFT ROUND 2
WINNER: Brenda Spilsbury 99-25=74
RUNNER UP: Kath Hampson 109-35=74
Other Scores: Eileen Grisedale 89-13=76
Joan Cresswell: 88-12=76
Birdies: Preeda Barrett 3rd, Janette Dutton 2nd
Eagle: Sylvia Wood 10th
CSS 74
Handicap Reductions K Hampson 35 to 34
OONAGH FLITCROFT MEMORIAL TROPHY  (Eclectic)
WINNER: Janette Dutton 78-17=61
RUNNER UP: Pauline McCarten 94-32=62
Other Scores: Preeda Barrett  86-22=64